Duke And The Great Pie War
VeggieTales
 

PRODUCTINFO:

STREETDATE: March 05, 2005

CMTA Code: CHCHXX

Style: Children

DVDUPC: 820413102999

DVDPRICE: $14.99



Get Royal Results With A Royal Release!

Big Idea treats Veggies like royalty in the 25th VeggieTales new release Duke And The Great Pie War!  Veggie fans will love this clever re-telling of the Biblical story of Ruth and Naomi.  When the armies of Rhubarb go to battle against the Kingdom of Scone, the Great Pie War breaks out and things get really messy!

Sweet Petunia, a charming young rhubarb princess, in forced to flee her homeland to protect her mother-in-law, Nona (Madame Blueberry).  When Duke (Larry The Cucumber), learns of the princess' plight he risks his life to help her.  In this touching tale, kids will learn the importance of loving your family in a new and memorable way.

Preview the trailer: http://www.worddistribution.com/files/DukeTrailer.mpg

**************************************
RETAILERS
1. Pre-Sale Promotion:  Princess And Duke Glow-In-The-Dark Posters
   * Increase the excitement for Duke And The Great Pie War by pre-selling the video before the release date of March 5th.
   * Customers will receive their choice of a Princess or a Duke 24' x 36' Glow-In-The-Dark Poster just for purchasing the video early!
   * Posters will be rolled and packed 30 to a tube - 15 of each design.  Posters begin shipping January 20, 2005
   * Pre-Sale Merchandising materials include a coming soon poster and mini-standee

2. SPECIAL INCENTIVE:  WIN A CRUISE!
CBA retailers who offer a Pre-Sale and host a VeggieTales Spectacular Premiere Event qualify for extra discounts and will be entered to win a cruise for two!  Talk to your Word Sales Specialist for details!

NOW AVAILABLE ONLINE - Duke And The Great Pie War Downloadable Bagstuffer & Coloring Pages! 
http://www.worddistribution.com/_marketingtools.php?mode=expand&aID=8&parentID=39

BIG IDEA SPECTACULAR
Treat your CUSTOMERS like royalty with a VeggieTales Specatular Premiere

* VeggieTales Spectaculars Are Release-Day Events held in movie theaters, churches and stores nationwide.  Previous VeggieTales Spectaculars have drawn hundreds of thousands of people nationwide to premiere new VeggieTales episodes.  Pie War premieres will be held on March 5, 2005!

* VeggieTales Spectaculars Increase the sales of VeggieTales products, introduce more families to VeggieTales, expose more customers to your store and further develop loyalty to CBA retail

* VeggieTales Spectaculars Are Exclusive to the CBA for Pie War, providing your store with the opportunity to be the first to show your customers and those in your community the new VeggieTales release...and drive people back to your store to buy the new video!

**************************************
MARKETING SUPPORT:
* Applebee's Duke And The Great Pie War themed kid's meal national promotion in 1500 restaurants (March - June 2005)
* Tyson Chicken Nuggets and Con Agra Fruit Snacks cross promotions
* Promoted on Chuck E. Cheese's in-store video loop - 500 locations
* Extensive radio, television, and print media campaign generating over 100 million impressions
* VeggieTales Duke And The Great Pie War mini magazine distributed to 1 million + consumers
* Trailered on Sumo Of The Opera and other VeggieTales titles generating over 500,000 impressions
* Strategic church, school and grassroots promotions
* Big Idea database and www.BigIdea.com promote (650,000 visitors/month)
* Pre-sale campaign with free-with-purchase premiums
* VeggieTales Spectacular Premieres of Duke

Running Time:  45 minutes

VeggieTales
PRODUCT NAME PRODUCT TYPE UPC CODE
Veggie Tunes CASS 080688438449
Bob & Larry's Sunday Morning Songs CASS 080688620240
The Good The Bad and the Silly -- A Lesson in Maki CASS 978160587227
Bob & Larry's ABC's CASS 781605873251
Fair and Squaresville - A Lesson in Playing Fair CASS 978160587229
Junior's Bedtime Songs CASS 080688620141
Good Knight Duke - A Lesson In Being Nice CASS 978160587226
Veggietales: 25 Favorite Bible Songs! CD 820413116125
VeggieTunes 2 CD 080688587420
Bob And Larry's Toddler Songs CD 820413504823
Jonah's Overboard Sing-A-Long CD 820413502423
Bob & Larry's Sunday Morning Songs CD 080688620226
Bob & Larry's Backyard Party CD 820413502522
Bob & Larry sing the 80's CD 820413115326
Sing Alongs: O Veggie Where Art Thou? CD 820413503123
Silly Songs With Larry CD 080688616427
On The Road With Bob & Larry CD 820413503024
O Holy Night CD 820413115722
Here I Am to Worship CD 820413507022
Pirates' Boat Load Of Fun CD 820413502621
VeggieTales 150 All-Time Favorite Songs! CD 820413115821
Hosanna! CD 820413115425
VeggieTales Greatest Hits CD 820413506520
Songs for a Princess CD 820413115524
Creativity City CD 755142710408
MINNESOTA CUKE & THE COCONUT APES CD 755142103330
Veggie Tunes CD 080688438425
Christian Hit Music CD 820413506421
Bob & Larry Go Country CD 820413115920
25 Favorite Christmas Songs! CD 82041314824
25 Favorite Christmas Songs CD 820413114824
Larry Boy-The Soundtrack CD 080688600129
25 Favorite Toddler Songs CD 820413115128
25 Favorite Silly Songs! CD 820413115623
A Very Veggie Christmas CD 820413506926
A Queen, A King, And A Very Blue Berry CD 080688609023
25 Favorite Sunday School Songs CD 820413507527
Sweetpea's Songs for Girls CD 820413115227
25 Favorite Travel Time Songs! CD 820413116026
Storytime with Bob and Larry Volume 1 CD 820413111021
25 Favorite Action Songs CD 820413115029
Junior's Bedtime Songs CD 080688620127
25 Favorite Very Veggie Tunes CD 820413507428
Storytime with Bob and Larry Volume 2 CD 820413111120
Minnesota Cuke and the Search for Noah’s Umbrella DVD 820413114091
Minnesota Cuke and Noah's Umbrella (Blu-ray Disc) DVD 820413123543
MINNESOTA CUKE/SHEERLUCK HOLMES 2-PACK DVD 820413110895
League of Incredible Vegetables, The DVD 820413125899
Pirates Who Don't Do Anything-A VeggieTales Movie DVD 025195053389
Veggie Christmas Favorites DVD 820413121693
Penniless Princess, The DVD 820413125790
Moe Y El Gran Escape (Spanish Moe & the Big Exit) DVD 820413109691
Moe and the Big Exit (Blu-ray Disc) DVD 820413123949
Moe and the Big Exit DVD 820413108694
Minnesota Cuke DVD 820413103293
Lord of the Beans (2009) DVD 820413114695
Lord of the Beans DVD 820413105495
Lyle El Vikingo Amable (Lyle the Kindly ...) DVD 820413109998
Ultimate Silly Song Countdown (Veggie Classics) DVD 820413101695
Madame Blueberry (Veggie Classics) DVD 820413101091
Lyle The Kindly Viking (Veggie Classics) DVD 820413101596
Little Ones Can Do Big Things Too! DVD 820413126490
Madame Blueberry/Esther DVD 820413111397
MacLarry & the Stinky Cheese Battle DVD 820413131791
Lessons from the Sock Drawer DVD 820413111694
Lettuce Love One Another! DVD 820413128890
Mini Plush in Display (Pre-Pak) DVD 819770006521
Merry Larry And The True Light Of Christmas DVD 820413132095
Lions, Shepherds and Queens (Oh My!) DVD 080688618490
Minnesota Cuke (Spanish Version) DVD 820413108991
Saint Nicholas - A Story of Joyful Giving DVD 820413114596
Sweetpea Beauty DVD 820413117290
The Toy That Saved Christmas DVD 080689519796
Sweetpea Beauty/Esther (Double Feature) DVD 820413125592
Super Hero Triple Feature DVD 820413117399
Sumo Of The Opera DVD 820413102593
The Toy That Saved Christmas DVD 080689519796
St. Nick Large Larry Flannel Plush DVD 81977000651
Stand Up, Stand Tall, Stand Strong DVD 080688618599
The Ballad Of Little Joe DVD 820413102296
The Bumblyburg SUPER-HERO Value Pack DVD 080688684099
The Pirates Who Don't Do Anything DVD 025195055369
The Pirates Who Don't Do Anything Sing-Along Songs DVD 820413400996
The Star Of Christmas DVD 820413100094
The Little House That Stood DVD 820413128999
The Little Drummer Boy DVD 820413120399
The Complete Silly Song Collection DVD 820413102890
The Little Drummer Boy DVD 820413120399
Snoodle's Tale, A/King George & the Ducky DVD 820413125691
The Ultimate Christmas Collection DVD 820413126599
Rack, Shack and Benny (Repackage) DVD 820413113193
Rack, Shack, & Benny (Veggie Classics) DVD 080688620790
Robin Good And His Not-So-Merry Men DVD 820413123390
The Wonderful Wizard of Ha's (2009) DVD 820413114794
Princess and the Popstar DVD 820413119690
Pistachio - The Little Boy That Woodn't DVD 820413115494
Pistachio/Lyle the Kindly Viking (Double Feature) DVD 820413125394
Ultimate Christmas Collection, The DVD 820413126599
Robin Good and His Not-So-Merry Men DVD 820413123390
The Wonderful Wizard of Ha's DVD 820413110390
Sherluck Holmes/Ballad of Little Joe DVD 820413111595
Silly Little Thing Called Love DVD 820413116095
Silly Songs With Larry: The Complete Collection DVD 820413131999
Sheerluck Holmes and the Golden Ruler DVD 820413107192
Saint Nicholas: A Story of Joyful Giving DVD 820413114596
Royalty Collection DVD 820413120191
'Twas the Night Before Easter DVD 820413118990
Pistachio (Blu-ray Disc) DVD 820413123444
Josh & The Big Wall/Dave & the Giant Pickle DVD 820413125493
VeggieTales Live! Sing Yourself Silly DVD 820413119096
Celery Night Fever DVD 820413138899
VeggieTales Holiday Pack DVD 820413112394
VeggieTales Princess Story Collection DVD 820413135492
Bob Lends a Helping hand DVD 820413121495
Very Silly Songs/Ultimate Silly Songs DVD 82043111928
VeggiteTales Bible Story Collection DVD 820413135591
VeggieTales: All The Shows Vol. 3 DVD 820413138790
Dance Of The Cucumber (Silly Songs DVD) DVD 820413108199
Dave and the Giant Pickle (Repackage) DVD 820413113292
ESTHER/DUKE 2-PACK DVD 820413110697
Funtastic Four DVD 820413130893
Gideon Tuba Warrior DVD 820413107895
Esther.The Girl Who Became Queen (Veggie Classics) DVD 820413101497
VeggieTales Deluxe Collection DVD 820413115098
Dave And The Giant Pickle Veggie Classics DVD 820413100599
Dave Y El Pepinillo Gigante DVD 820413110093
Do The Moo Shoo (Silly Songs DVD) DVD 820413108090
Where's God When I'm S-Scared - 15th Anniversary DVD 820413112295
Wizard of Ha's (Blu-ray Disc) DVD 820413123840
A Very Veggies Easter Collection DVD 810413129392
Abe and The Amazing Promise DVD 820413113094
Adventure Pack DVD 820413120290
A Very Veggie Easter Collection DVD 820413129392
A Snoodle's Tale DVD 820413102395
'Twas The Night Before Easter DVD 820413118990
25 Favorite Lullaby Songs DVD 820413114923
3-2-1 Penguins! The Complete Season 1 DVD 820413126698
All the Shows 10 Disc Collector's Series - Vol. 1 DVD 820413128692
All The Shows Vol. 3 DVD 820413138790
BALLAD OF LITTLE JOE/MOE AND THE BIG EXIT 2-PACK DVD 820413110796
Big River Rescue DVD 820413115791
Big River Rescue (Blu-ray Disc) DVD 820413123642
Are You My Neighbor? (Veggie Classics) DVD 820413107390
An Easter Carol (Repackage) DVD 820413113490
All the Shows Volume 2 DVD 820413131890
An Easter Carol DVD 820413102494
Gideon: Tuba Warrior (Spanish Version) DVD 820413107994
Girl Power Triple Feature DVD 820413117191
Jonah - A VeggieTales Movie DVD 820413401191
The Star Of Christmas DVD 820413100094
It's a Meaningful Life DVD 820413117597
It's A Meaningful Life DVD 820413117597
LarryBoy Super Hero Power Pack DVD 820413126797
LarryBoy And The Bad Apple DVD 820413107598
Josh and the Big Wall (Repackage) DVD 820413113391
Josh And The Big Wall (Veggie Classics) DVD 080688620899
Larry-Boy And The Rumor Weed DVD 820413101299
Larry-Boy: God Wants Me To Forgive Them!?! DVD 820413100292
Larry-Boy And The Fib From Outer Space DVD 820413100896
Larry Learns to Listen DVD 820413121594
King George And The Ducky (Veggie Classics) DVD 820413101398
La Balada Del Pequeno Joe DVD 820413110192
LARRYBOY BAD APPLE/KING GEORGE DUCKY 2-PACK DVD 820413110994
If I Sang A Silly Song DVD 820413122997
Veggietales Christmas Sing-Along Songs DVD 820413117795
Veggietales Christmas Sing-Along Songs DVD 820413117795
Veggies In Space: The Fennel Frontier DVD 820413137397
LarryBoy Fib/LarryBoy Rumor DVD 820413111496
VeggieTales Dance Dance Dance Game! DVD 820413600266
God Loves You Very Much DVD 820413122898
GOD MADE YOU SPECIAL DVD 820413109790
Happy Together DVD 820413118693
Heroes of the Bible - A Baby, A Quest and the Wild DVD 820413113599
I Love My Lips DVD 820413108793
LarryBoy & the Bad Apple (Blu-ray Disc) DVD 820413123741
I Can Be Your Friend DVD 820413108892
Heroes of the Bible - Triple Feature DVD 820413129194
Heroes Of The Bible - Lions, Shepherds And Queens DVD 080688618490
Heroes Of The Bible - Stand Up, Stand Tall, Stand DVD 080688618599
Veggie Bus VHS 820413000905
Veggie Nativity Play Set VHS 820413000509
VeggieTales Color Cube Puzzle VHS 820413000349
VeggieEggs VHS 820413000806
Veggie Tales Insulated Lunch Box VHS 820413123109
Veggie Comfort Strips VHS 820413000394
LarryCopter VHS 820413005207
Dress Up Petunia Dall Set VHS 820413005702
Count Your Veggies:Numbers Nesting&Stacking Blocks VHS 820413000431
Bob's Little Ring Stacker VHS 820413004705
Esther, The Girl Who Became Queen VHS 080688606831
God's Little Girl Princess Crown VHS 820413004903
God's Little Girl Princess Dress(costume size 4/6) VHS 820413006402
God's Little Girl Princess Dress(costume size 2/4) VHS 820413004804
Bob The Tomato Costume VHS 820413000288
Bob and Larry Writing Tablet VHS 820413000332
Birthday Candle # 4 VHS 820413000158
Birthday Candle # 1 VHS 820413000127
Birthday Candle # 5 VHS 820413000165
Birthday Candle #2 VHS 820413000134
Birthday Characters Set VHS 820413000172
Birthday Candle #3 VHS 820413000141
God's Super Hero Costume Play Set (Size 2/4) VHS 820413005900
God's Super Hero Costume Play Set (Size 4/6) VHS 820413008208
Pop-Up Playhouse VHS 820413004606
Lyle The Kindly Viking (Veggie Classics) VHS 820413101534
League of Incredible Vegetables Character Play Set VHS 820413005405
Princess Castle Play Set VHS 820413000707
Robin Good Lenticular Puzzle VHS 820413004408
Soft & Squeezy Ball Set VHS 820413005801
Slushie Bath Toy VHS 820413005504
LarryMobile VHS 820413000400
Inflatable Veggie Floaties VHS 820413000363
Inflatable Bob sprinkler VHS 820413000387
Happy Birthday Letters Candle Set VHS 820413000189
Inflatable Bob sprinkler VHS 820413000387
Inflatable Bob sprinkler VHS 820413000387
Inflatable Larry Sprinkler VHS 820413000370
Inflatable Kid's Pool VHS 820413000356
Sweetpea Beauty Lenticular Puzzle VHS 820413004507


signup for retailer account

register for full access forgot your password

word tv