Amazing Grace
Rance Allen Group, The
Tyscot/Taseis

PRODUCTINFO:

STREETDATE: November 27, 2012

CDUPC: 014998419720

CDPRICE: $15.99



It’s not easy to sum up a music career of over forty years regarding the legendary Rance Allen Group. For decades the brothers (Rance, Thomas & Steve) have been trailblazing musical groundbreakers since the ‘70s influencing countless artists of all genres; from the likes of HUEY LEWIS to KIRK FRANKLIN and many more still today!

To date, there has yet to be a definitive project that told the complete story, until now! Joining forces with Tyscot Music & Entertainment, the group has assembled an audio and visual collection that truly reveals their body of work, remarkable depth and contributions that have spanned over four decades. AMAZING GRACE Deluxe Collectors Edition CD a/Bonus DVD contains eleven newly recorded songs including the R&B classic “People Get Ready” to the world-renowned, deeply moving hymn and title track “Amazing Grace,” of which the group recorded an additional rendition called “Amazing Grace (Down Home Version).”

This deluxe package also includes a mesmerizing 43 minute documentary DVD entitled ‘MUSIC MAJORS: THE RANCE ALLEN GROUP’. This documentary chronicles the group’s journey from signing with the Stax imprint, Gospel Truth that was created just for them by Al Bell, up to present day as the flagship recording group for Tyscot Music & Entertainment. ‘MUSIC MAJORS: THE RANCE ALLEN GROUP’ documentary is filled with awe inspiring historical footage such as clips from the 1972 Wattstax concert in Los Angeles along with interview/comments from the group, siblings, their long-time manager, Tyscot executives and notable artists such as Kirk Franklin, Dorinda Clark Cole, James Fortune, Isaac Carree & others!

TAKE NOTE: As a special treat, the initial manufacturing run of 5,000 will be a limited “Signed Commemorative” 6PNL wallet package! Once gone, the AMAZING GRACE Deluxe Collectors Edition CD w/Bonus DVD will be manufactured as an “Unsigned” standard jewel package, containing the 2-Disc set.
SONGTITLES
SONG TITLE SONG CLIPS SOLO TRAX
1. Got Me Dancin'    
2. Amazing Grace    
3. Still Working Miracles    
4. God Is Good    
5. Dreams    
6. Living In The Presence    
7. Strength To Overcome    
8. People Get Ready    
9. You Don't Know    
10. All Nite    
11. Amazing Grace (Down Home Version)    


Rance Allen Group, The
PRODUCT NAME PRODUCT TYPE UPC CODE
The Live Experience DVD 01498414091
The Live Experience CD 014998414022
The Live Experience VHS 014998414039
Closest Friend/FRONT ROW LIVE DVD CD 014998415722
Closest Friend SONGBOOK 014998415753
Closest Friend/FRONT ROW LIVE DVD DVD 014998415791
The Live Experience II CD 014998419027
The Live Experience II DVD 014998419096


signup for retailer account

register for full access forgot your password

word tv